Results

Date Event Score Location Notes
2015 World Open 6.5/9 Arlington, VA 2nd Place
2014 US Chess League 4/4 St. Louis, MO Champion
2014 Temecula Fall Open 6/6 Temecula, CA Champion
2014 Castle Grand Prix 4/5 Atlanta, GA Champion
2014 US Chess Championship 7/11 St. Louis, MO 2nd Place
2014 UT Dallas Spring FIDE Open 7/9 Dallas, TX 1st Place
2013 North American Open 6.5/9 Las Vegas, NV 1st Place
2013 World Team Championship 4/6 Antalya, Turkey Individual Gold Medal
2013 World Open 6.5/9 Arlington, VA Champion
2013 National Open 5/6 Las Vegas, NV 1st Place
2013 9th Pan American Team Championship 3/5 Campinas, Brazil Gold Medal
2012 US Chess League 4.5/6 Seattle, WA Champion
2012 40th Chess Olympiad 3.5/6 Istanbul, Turkey 4th Place
2012 US Chess Championship 6.5/11 St. Louis, MO 4th Place
2011 North American Open 5.5/7 Las Vegas, NV 2nd Place
2011 American Open 7/8 Orange, CA Champion
2011 Southern California Open 5.5/6 San Diego, CA Champion
2011 National Open 5/6 Las Vegas, NV Champion
2010 North American Open 5.5/7 Las Vegas, NV 3rd Place
2010 US Open 7.5/9 Irvine, CA 2nd Place
2010 Castle Grand Prix 4.5/5 Atlanta, GA Champion
2010 World Team Championship 4.5/8 Bursa, Turkey Silver Medal
2009 North American Open 5.5/7 Las Vegas, NV Champion
2009 World Open 6.5/9 Philadelphia, PA 2nd Place
2009 National Open 5/6 Las Vegas, NV Champion
2009 Chicago Open 5/7 Chicago, IL 3rd Place
2009 US Championship 6/9 St Louis, MO 4th Place – Qualified for World Cup
2009 Gibtelcom Masters 7.5/10 Gibraltar, UK 3rd Place
2008 Carlos Torre Memorial 5/8 Merida, Mexico 3rd Place
2008 38th Chess Olympiad 4/6 Dresden, Germany Bronze Medal with USA Team
2008 2nd Spice Cup 5.5/9 Lubbock, TX 1st place
2008 Montreal Invitational 5.5/9 Montreal, Canada 2nd Place
2008 Chicago Open 5.5/7 Chicago, IL Champion
2008 Doeberl Cup 7.5/9 Canberra, Australia Champion
2007 Miami Open 6.5/9 Miami, FL 1st Place
2007 World Open 6.5/9 Philadelphia,PA Champion
2007 Absolute Americas Continental Chess Championship 8/11 Cali, Colombia 1st Place – qualified for World Cup
2007 2nd Chess Festival 6.5/9 Ciudad-Real, Spain Draw versus former World Champion GM Anatoly Karpov
2007 Morelia Open 5.5/7 Morelia, Mexico 2nd Place
2006 GMA Cup 6.5/9 Manila, Philippines 3rd Place
2006 GM Slugfest 4/6 Seattle, WA 2nd Place
2006 Las Vegas International Festival 5/6 Las Vegas, NV 1st Place
2006 2nd San Marino Open 7.5/9 San Marino 1st place, wins vs GMs Tiviakov 2669,Areshchenko 2660,Torre 2543: 2800 Fide Rating Performance
2006 37th Chess Olympiad 4.5/7 Turino, Italy Bronze Medal with USA team
2006 Foxwoods Open 6/9 Ledyard, CT 3rd Place
2005 Continental Championship 7.5/11 Buenos Aires, Argentina Broke 2600 FIDE
2005 Alajuela Open 8/9 Alajuela, Costa Rica Champion
2005 Glendale Open Blitz Champion! 9.5/10 Glendale, CA Champion – Defeated GM Bareev (FIDE 2688) – Former 4th rated player in the world in 2003 behind Kasparov, Kramnik, and Anand
2005 World Open 7/9 Philadelphia, PA 2nd place
2005 National Open 4.5/6 Las Vegas, NV 2nd Place
2005 National Open (Blitz) 12.5/14 Las Vegas, NV 1st Place
2005 8th L.A Masters 3.5/4 Los Angeles, CA 1st Place
2005 7th L.A Masters 3.5/4 Los Angeles, CA 1st Place
2005 6th L.A Masters 3/4 Los Angeles, CA 1st Place
2005 Chicago Spring Invitational 8/11 Chicago, IL 1st Place
2005 2nd L.A Masters Los Angeles 3.5/4 Los Angeles, CA 1st Place
2004 North American Open 5/6 Las Vegas, NV 1st Place
2004 World Open 7.5/9 Philadelphia, PA Champion
2004 Pacific Coast Open 4.5/6 Agoura Hills, CA 1st Place
2004 National Open 5.6 Las Vegas, NV 1st Place
2004 Chicago Open 5.5/7 Chicago, IL 2st Place
2004 Foxwoods Open 6.5/9 Ledyard,CT 2nd Place
2003 American Open 6/8 Los Angeles, CA 1st Place
2003 Gufeld Memorial Blitz 8/9 Los Angeles, CA Champion – 2.5 points ahead of 2nd place
2003 Gufeld Memorial 6.5/9 Los Angeles, CA 1st Place – Final GM Norm
2003 Los Angeles Open (Blitz) 10/10 Los Angeles, CA 1st Place
2003 US Junior’s Championship 8/9 Miami, FL Champion – 2 points ahead of the second place
2003 Continental International 7/10 Stratton Mountain, VT 2nd Place
2002 World Open 7/9 Philadelphia, PA 1st Place
2002 Imre Konig Memorial (GM Invitational) 5.5/9 San Francisco, CA Champion – 2nd GM Norm, wins vs GMs Wojtkiewicz, Shulman, Browne and Nakamura
2002 Foothills Open 4.5/5 Pasadena, CA 1st Place
2002 Western Class Championship 5.5/7 Los Angeles, CA 1st Place
2001 John Rowell Invitational IM Norm Tournament 6.5/9 Century City, CA Champion
2001 U.S. Amateur Team Championship 5.5/6 Los Angeles, CA 1st Place
2001 California State Chess Championship 4.5/7 Century City, CA 2nd Place
2000 King’s Cup 6.5/9 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 2nd Place – final IM norm (age 16)
2000 Yerevan Rapid Chess Open 7.5/9 Yerevan, Armenia 1st Place
1999 European Youth Chess Championship 6.5/9 Litohoro,Greece Bronze Medal
1999 Armenian Junior Chess Championship 7/9 Yerevan, Armenia 1st Place
1998 World Children’s Team Chess Olympiad 6.5/9 Istanbul, Turkey Gold Medal
1998 Armenian Junior Chess Championship 7/9 Yerevan, Armenia 1st Place
1997 Kasparov Cup 6.5/9 Moscow, Russia 2nd Place
1996 European Youth Chess Championship 6.5/9 Rimavska Sobota, Slovakia 4th Place
1995 World Rapid Chess Championship 6.5/9 Paris, France Bronze Medal
1995 Armenian Junior Chess Championship 7.5/9 Yerevan, Armenia 1st Place
1994 European Youth Chess Championship 6.5/9 Baile Herculane, Romania 4th Place
1993 World Juniors Chess Championship 7.5/11 Bratislava, Czechoslovakia 8th Place
1993 Armenian Junior Chess Championship 7/9 Yerevan, Armenia 1st Place